Moapa Valley Home

Community Calendar

Moapa Valley Rotary Club - Wed Jun 26, 8:00 AM
Family Self-Care Circles - Thu Jun 27, 11:00 AM
Narcotics Anonymous - Thu Jun 27, 6:00 PM
Narcotics Anonymous - Sat Jun 29, 6:00 PM
Narcotics Anonymous - Mon Jul 1, 6:00 PM
Family Self-Care Circles - Tue Jul 2, 11:00 AM
Grief support group - Tue Jul 2, 6:00 PM
Alcoholics Anonymous - Tue Jul 2, 6:30 PM
LDS 12 step addiction women support group - Tue Jul 2, 7:00 PM
Moapa Valley Television District - Tue Jul 2, 8:00 PM

Community Calendar provided by moapavalleyevents.com
View the Full Calendar or Add/Edit an Event

Moapa Valley Weather

 

Local News

Quote of the day

Word of the Day

  • flagitious
    Definition: (adjective) Shockingly brutal or cruel.
    Synonyms: atrocious, monstrous, grievous.
    Usage: All faults or defects, from the slightest misconduct to the most flagitious crime, Pantocyclus attributed to some deviation from perfect regularity in the bodily figure.
    Discuss

This Day in History

  • Conquistador Francisco Pizarro Killed (1541)
    After multiple expeditions in the New World, Pizarro set sail for Peru in 1531 with 180 men. His men soon slaughtered the unarmed emissaries of the Inca emperor, Atahuallpa, and took him hostage. After accepting a rich ransom for Atahuallpa's release, Pizarro had him garroted and spent the rest of his life consolidating Spain's hold on the Inca empire in Peru. In 1535, he founded Lima, where he was killed by fellow Spaniards he had betrayed. What became of Pizarro's remains? Discuss